top of page

VOLUNTEERS

The Friends Seminary community is characterized by its extraordinary generosity and by its dedication to service. Thank you to all the volunteers who gave that most precious resource—time—in service of the School.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Schuyler Allen-Kalb ’86 

Peter Baily

Luigi Caiola 

Dot Cates 

Kennedy Cogan 

Mark Doty ’86 

Nicole Davison Fox 

David Garrity 

Nancy Hadley-Jaffe

Ian Harris ’07

Isaac Henderson, Clerk 

Jared Hendricks

Lorraine Kreahling

Andrew B. Lowry ’66

Buxton Midyette

Sarah Min 

Jeffrey Penn 

Sabrina Philson

Eric Quiñones 

Lee Rada

Peter Rahbar 

Antonia Smith 

Douglas Tyler


FUND FOR FRIENDS
Parent Co-Chairs

Emma Daly

Tiffany Hsia

Kimberly Peeler-Allen

Robyn Rahbar

Parent Committee

Richard Agabs

Mina Black

Mary Bowers

Jude Gorman

Cynthia Ivanick

Jason Klein

Mukund Krishnaswami

Melinda Newman

Margaret Nicholls

Katherine Palmer

Sabrina Philson

Danilo Rodriguez

Jonathan Sheffer

Trey Sindall

Jacqueline R. Stone

Justine Thomas

Evert Vink

Annie Woo


Alumni Council Co-Clerks

Alice F. Stern ’76

Jodyann Blagrove ’94

 

Alumni Council

Jed Davis ’56

Barry White ’71

Philip Sloan ’73

Susan Salzberg ’77

Elizabeth Baer ’82

Amanda Southon Miller ’84

Jocelyn Anker ’87

Matthew Ross ’89

Maisha D. Yearwood ’90

Meredith Evans ’90

Helen Rhim ’93

Ronah Harris ’95

Fred T. Isquith, Jr ’00

Rachel Colberg-Parseghian ’07

Ian Harris ’07

Daniel Marino ’07

Samuel Cammer ’08

Christian Hoyos ’13

Eitan Darwish ’17


Alumni Class Agents (in class year order)

Jackson R. Bryer ’55

Stephen G. Rostand ’57

Frederic J. Buse ’59

Catherine Munnell Smith ’60

Randall K. Nichols ’62

Julie R. Fenster ’75

Alice F. Stern ’76

Sarah E. Paul ’78

Darcy Vassiliadis Flanders ’79

Brin McCagg ’80

Jason Ablin ’83

Amanda Southon Miller ’84

Robert Longley ’85

Rachel Shapiro Axinn ’86

Cory Diamond ’88

Alexandra Mairs Tart ’88

Stephanie Davis Hazelkorn ’94

Seth Goldberger ’95

Evan Pazner ’95

Elæ Moss ’97

Robin McKinney ’98

Jessica Ernst Kerns ’00

Richard Barbieri ’02

Benjamin Messinger-Barnes ’05

Juliet Kaye ’06

Lena Bell ’08

Evan Olonoff ’08

Max Willner ’08

Andrew Hinkle ’11

Hugo Torres-Fetsco ’11

Tamar Davis ’12

Christian Hoyos ’13

India Woolmington ’16

Javin Bose ’17

Eitan Darwish ’17

Rachel Hodes ’17

Max Nitke ’18

Arya Singh ’18

Walter Goldberg ’19

Sophie Luard ’19

Elena Elbarmi ’20

Kiran Singh ’20

Michael Flynn ’21

Amah Assoumou ’22

Nour Belayachi ’22

Ishan Bach Deb ’22

Mason Earle ’22


Senior Gift Committee

Kate Bullinger

Karin Dando-Haenisch

Bruce Herzog

Kate Iacono

Paul Spivey

Justine Thomas

Stacy Van Praagh

Senior Celebration Committee

Susie Barkey

Dionne Bernshtayn

Jean Chae Hahn

Katie Grieco

Penelope Hays

Samantha Hourihan

Kate Iacono

Shirleyann Kaladjian

Denise Melroy

Rebecca Nash

Josephine Nelson

Wendy Nelson

Abbey Nyamekye

Alexandra Parker

Erica Paster

Tina Prosa

Sehnaz Sensoy

Anatashia N. Simon

Stacy Van Praagh

Michaella Williams

Benefit Auction Co-Chairs

Terri Durso

Lori Hawthorne

Becca Mignanelli

 

Benefit Auction Committee

Jocelyn Anker ’87

Maria Ayerbe

Brett Baker

Sarah Barnett

Ginny Bloom

Luigi Caiola

Lily Fan

Alexis Flippin

Tracey Flynn

Kristy Foss

Rebekah Klipper

Lara Kometz

Ninette Lau

Jodi Maggio

Jennifer Miller

Katherine Palmer

Dorie Paparo

Sherri Powell

Sarah Safer

Gaye Taylor Upchurch

Jill Zenker

 

Auction Art Co-Chairs

Bellatrix Hubert Accola

Noelle Phillips

 

Auction Art Committee

Joanne Agabs

Jocelyn Anker ’87

Lee Arnold

Sean Cavanaugh ’87

Rachel Colberg-Parseghian ’07

Andrea Crane ’86

Adam Dressner ’98

Purdy Eaton

Patrik Graham

LaVon Kellner

Bo Lauder

Matt Mignanelli

Harper Montgomery

Melissa Smith

Gesche Würfel

 

Lunar New Year Committee

Mina Ao

Eva Chen

Elizabeth Cho

Linda Chu

Lily Fan

Joanne Garce

Tiffany Hsia

Genay Jackson

Kristen Koh

JiaLun Li

JiaYu Lin

Lynn Lin

Susan Lin

Ioanna Mentzelopoulou

Andrew Ramnauth

Yvonne Yang

 

Parent Association Executive Committee

Rebekah Klipper, Co-President

Sarah Safer, Co-President

Meredith Barnett, Communicator

Kristina Bauer, Middle School VP

Michelle Cherande, Upper School VP

Tracey Flynn, Middle School VP & Treasurer

Betsy Fuller, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Taro Hashimura, Lower School VP

Lori Hawthorne, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Ami Javeri, Service Committee

Rina Joshi, Middle School VP

Julie Lundberg, Upper School VP

Deby Pan, Lower School VP

Andrea Rachman, Upper School VP

Kristi Ribbecke, Middle School VP & Service Committee

Jacqueline Stone, Lower School VP

Office of Institutional Advancement

Judy Brown, Director of Annual Giving

Chris Chrzanowski, Database Manager

Sasha High, Executive Assistant to the Director of Institutional Advancement and Donor Relations Assistant

Rebecca Holmes, Director of Major Gifts and Planned Gifts

Jennifer McKee, Interim Director of Institutional Advancement

Michael Mudho, Associate Director of Advancement for Alumni Relations

Katherine Precht, Director of Institutional Advancement

Ashley Shaw, Director of Special Events

bottom of page