ABOUT THIS REPORT

The 2018-19 Annual Report reflects all donations received by Friends Seminary between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019. Charitable donations are an essential and growing part of the School's budget. We are most grateful to our generous donors who support the Fund for Friends, the endowment and capital projects, as well as our dedicated volunteers whose achievements are essential to helping Friends “bring about a world that ought to be.”

 

Great care has been taken in preparing this report to make it as accurate as possible. If you should note an inaccuracy, please notify us at 646-979-5054 or advancement@friendsseminary.org, so that we may amend our records. The Annual Report is only available through the friendsseminary.org website and is not available to search engines.

*Please note: The Fund for Friends was formerly named the Annual Fund.

PARENTS OF ALUMNI

Laura & Nick Acocella

Polly Adams ◊

Roswitha & A.J. Agarwal ◊

Mary & Troy Alexander ◊

Maura Goick & Oswald Alfonso ◊

Richard W. Anthony ’48

Kathryn & Leif Arntzen ◊

Penny Craven ’68 & Ernest Barbieri ◊

Barry A. Benepe ’45 ◊

Suzanne Telsey ’76 & Steven Bennett ◊

Carolyn Benson ◊

Linda & Manfred Blum ◊

Diane & Bill Blumenthal ◊

Gary Bradley ◊

Peter Brest ◊

Sandra Polsak & Walter Brewster ◊

Carrie & Edward Brittenham ’79 ◊

Elizabeth Carpenter & Peter Caesar ◊

Andrea Calarco ◊

Ellen & Martin Cammer ◊

Heide Lange & John Chaffee ◊

Frima Christopher ◊

Jon Cohen ◊

Michael Colberg ◊

Jill Considine ◊

Liz Di Giorgio ◊

Susan Fox & Robert Dichter ◊

Sandra Baron & Gregory Diskant ◊

Irra Verbitsky & Don Duga

Gretchen Walther Dumler ’56 ◊

Susan Levobitz-Edelman & Joseph Edelman ◊

Ilaina & Mark Edison ◊

Katherine Precht & Christopher Evans ◊

Barbara Fagan ◊

Masuda & Faiz Fazli

Ingrid Freidenbergs & Jack Feder ◊

Leslie E. Farragher & Brian Ferguson

Judith Lochhead & George Fisher ◊

Sally Green & Richard Flegenheimer ◊

Elise Passikoff & Matthew Fleury ◊

Gloria & Joseph Foti ◊

Adaline Frelinghuysen ◊

Deborah & Lawrence Freundlich ◊

Jenny Knight & Ben Frisch ◊

Beth & David Fulton ◊

Maureen & Colin Gibson ◊

Deborah Halper & Gary Giddins ◊

Meredith Adler & Nigel Gillah ◊

Ralph Goldberg ◊

Anne B. & Michael Golden ◊

Sheila Wolper & Joseph Gosler ◊

Kathleen Green

Susan Halper

Marshall Heinberg ’75 ◊

Suzanne & Fred Herriman ◊

Eugenia Siegler & David Hochman ’74 ◊

Robin Hoffmann ◊

Susan & Jeffrey Hunter

Lawrence Isaacs

Jane Isay

Susan & Fred Isquith

Margie & Bram Jelin ◊

Leah & Michael Johnson ◊

Sue Kaplan ’74 & David Karnovsky ◊

Nancy Pfeffer ’76 & David Kaufman ◊

Carol & Frank Keller ◊

LaVon & David Kellner ◊

Debbie Kemp

Hilary Fleming Knatz ’59 ◊

Roberta Alpert & Samuel Kuckley ◊

Debra Kaplan & Michael Laikin ◊

Chantal Lindh ◊

Eileen Kleiman & Peter Lurye ◊

The Maher Family

Nina A. Mallory

Aimée & Michael Mareneck ◊

Gean SooHoo Mathney & Roy Mathney ◊

Cynthia A. May ◊

Katharine McCagg ◊

Jeanne McCulloch ◊

Ellie & Michael McCully ◊

Ann McKinney ◊

Wendy Levine & Jonathan Mechanic ◊

Alice Mills ◊

Linda & Kenneth Mortenson ◊

Henry Moulton ◊

Emelita & Way Moy ◊

Norman R. Nelson ◊

Yanick Noisy ◊

Mary Ann & Robert Owens

Martin Parker ◊

Lisa & Stephen Pearson ◊

Valerie & Jeffrey Peltier ◊

Marylin Prince ◊

Karoline Durr & Florio Puenter

Leslie Satin & Dean Rainey ◊

Rayna Rapp ◊

Mary Reiman

Pamela Reinhard & Edwin Svigals

Luisa & Juan Rivera

Kathryn Lu & Patrick Rizzo ◊

Anne & Thomas Robinson ◊

Donna & Paul Rothchild ◊

Michele Teichner & Phillip Rothman ◊

Katherine Kolbert & Richard Rubinstein ◊

Norika Sora & Ryuichi Sakamoto

Allyson Dale Samson ’75 & Trip Samson ◊

Judith Rubenstein Schaffer ’60

Connie Schraft & Don Schuck

Joanna Cuccia & Larry Schwartz ◊

Nancy & Robert N. Sellar ◊

Jacqueline & Robert Shapiro ◊

Pauline & Milton Sherman

David Shipley ◊

Joyce Bartle & Jeremy Siegel

Marylin & Joseph Silverman ◊

Judi & Michael Silverstein ◊

Wanda Olson & Rob Silverstein ◊

Rochelle Itzen & Scott Singer ◊

Jane & Floyd Smith ◊

Dorothy M. & Peter B. Sobol

Priscilla J. Southon ◊

Stefanie Steel ◊

Rhanda J. Steele

Simona Volpi Stevens & Peter Stevens

Ann & Richard Sullivan ◊

W. Jane & Larry G. Suntken ◊

Marjorie Kaplan ’72 & Gustav Szabo ◊

Bethene Trexel & Jon Tenney ◊

Ann Rubenstein & Andrew Tisch

Phyllis Trout & Brian Brooks ◊

William Wadsworth ◊

Scott Sullivan Wallner ◊

Lis Harris & Marty Washburn ◊

Lynne Weinstein ’78 & Billy Straus

Hassan Wilson ◊

Ngan So & Kwing Yin Wong ◊

Pamela Wood

Anne-Marie Fink & Brian W. Wu

Martina & Michael Yamin ◊

Leesa & Roger Zissu ◊

Monica & David Zwirner ◊

Anonymous

indicates five or more years of consecutive giving

* indicates that the donor is deceased