top of page

FRIENDS FOR THE FUTURE

In 1786, Robert Murray, a prominent Quaker shipping merchant, left a bequest which helped launch Friends Seminary. Following Robert Murray’s example, other generous donors have made planned gifts, thereby providing current and deferred contributions to the School. We are deeply grateful to our Friends for the Future listed below.

*indicates donor is deceased

 

Abby Harris Alderman ’41*

Schuyler Allen-Kalb ’86

Rose Kemmer Anderson*

Mary Benjamin Arnstein ’44*

Ellen Baer ’82

Richard Barbieri ’02

Christie Rinehart Basham ’49*

Katie & Joshua Bender ’99

Barry A. Benepe ’45

Yarrott Benz

Rhoda Zimand Bernstein ’49*

Peter Brest

John P. Broomell ’34*

Rose Browne

Jackson R. Bryer ’55

Glenna Ferris Burckel ’57

Frederic J. Buse ’59

Frederick Bush

Linda Frankel Cahill ’51

Nat Caldwell ’86

Susan Carmody ’83

Jill Claster*

Mildred Claster*

Jon Cohen

Marion Cleveland Cohen ’43*

Paul Coleman ’45

Sylvia Colt de Almeida ’45*

Julie Raggio ’85 & Cameron Cover

Jane & Patrick Curley

Sheila & Harold* Davis

Marjorie & Howard Day

Sybil Smith Downing ’47*

Julianna Egner ’07

Teal Eich ’97

Elizabeth Enloe

John S. Estey ’43*

Ina R. Evans*

Estate of Douglas B. Fitchen ’53*

Natalie Spencer Fox ’43*

Wynn Gandera

Barbara Kates-Garnick ’68 & Marc Garnick

Scott Garren ’65

Constance Stokes Germain ’43

Christopher H. Gibbs ’76

Edes Powell Gilbert ’49

Eva Evans Goss ’49

John Haskins ’61

Estate of Elaine Seymour Hayes ’29*

Elaine Thomas & Joseph Healey

Barbara Kugel Herne ’41*

Suzanne & Fred Herriman

Barbara Valentine Hertz ’39*

Dolores Hoelle*

Baldwin C. Hvass ’31*

Nina Solomon Hyde ’50*

Jonathan Jacoby ’92

John R. Jakobson*

Benjamin M. Kiley ’99

Robert Kiley*

Anne Marie Peper Collart Kniffin ’54

Dafna Landau ’01

Bo Lauder

Linda Baer ’85 & Alvin Lee

William S. Lewis ’55*

Robert M. Lintz*

David R. Lloyd ’00

Ruth Lofgren*

Katherine Loomis ’45*

Lisa Macchia ’67

Joyce G. McCray*

Russell Park McGhie*

Tracy Carroll Meisinger ’82

Ralph Menapace ’85*

Leone Reiber Mendenhall ’39*

GG Michelson*

John R. Miller ’55*

Steve Mittenthal ’55*

Henrita Morse*

Jonathan Y. Nareff ’64

Nancy Nicol ’59

Cecilia Noguera

Theodora Oakes O’Hara ’44*

Jacob Ornstein ’06

Phyllis Hill Overton ’38*

W. Barclay Palmer*

Jennifer Stevens Pappas

Janaki & Gary Patrik

Marion Hausner Pauck ’45

Jacob E. Perricone ’12

Joanna Pickett

Carl S. Pike ’62

Ileana Porges-West ’70

Sheri Powers, Esq. ’79

Henry Prince ’03

Ann Thomas & Daniel Rabinowitz

Helen D. Reavis ’77

Robin Tunnicliff Reid ’80

Roz Riddle ’49*

Jonathan Rinehart ’48*

Stuart Robinson ’46

Donna & Paul Rothchild

Michael Rubin

Susan Salzberg ’77

Judith Rubenstein Schaffer ’60

Craig N. Sellers

Dara Shalette ’89

Bruce Smith ’86

Susann Malin & Joel Solomon

Laura G. Solomon ’72

Karen & Frederick A. Spaulding

Faith* & Girard* L. Spencer ’48

Richard Stabler ’70

Gavin Steinberg ’98

Anne Thomas Stevens ’45*

Frank Stevens*

Liz Lyons Stone ’60

Ann & Richard Sullivan

James Sumers ’04

Joseph L. Sweeney ’55*

Bethene Trexel & Jon Tenney

Paul Testa ’87

Gladys N.* & Charles Thatcher

Stephanie Van Hoorn ’63

Marcy Wachtel ’75

David E. Wartels ’57*

Alexander Watson ’38*

Wendy Weil ’57*

Elizabeth J. Wolf ’59*

Georgia Weyer York ’62

John Young

Anonymous

bottom of page