ABOUT THIS REPORT

The 2018-19 Annual Report reflects all donations received by Friends Seminary between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019. Charitable donations are an essential and growing part of the School's budget. We are most grateful to our generous donors who support the Fund for Friends, the endowment and capital projects, as well as our dedicated volunteers whose achievements are essential to helping Friends “bring about a world that ought to be.”

 

Great care has been taken in preparing this report to make it as accurate as possible. If you should note an inaccuracy, please notify us at 646-979-5054 or advancement@friendsseminary.org, so that we may amend our records. The Annual Report is only available through the friendsseminary.org website and is not available to search engines.

*Please note: The Fund for Friends was formerly named the Annual Fund.

New Endowed Funds
  • Cella Irvine '75 Memorial Fund

  • Sandra Jelin Plouffe '93 Memorial Fund for Financial Aid

ENDOWED & RESTRICTED FUNDS

The following endowed and restricted operating funds received contributions in the 2018-19 year. For a full list of endowed funds at Friends Seminary, click here.

indicates five or more years of consecutive giving

* indicates that the donor is deceased

Abraham and Sarah Bell Scholarship Fund

Eugenia Siegler & David Hochman ’74 ◊

 

Ann Sullivan Fund for the Teaching of English Language and Literature

Ann & Richard Sullivan ◊

 

Anna Green Fund

Courtney Retzler ◊

 

Ayrev Davis Harshbarger Fund

Betsy Currie & Derek L. Fried ’89 ◊

Rebecca Litman

Judith Thurman

Lynn Davis & Rudy Wurlitzer

 

Bertram Gibson III ’87 Scholarship Fund

Amy & Gideon Alpert ’87

Jocelyn Anker ’87 ◊

Jonathan Feder ’87 ◊

Nell & Bert Gibson ◊

Tom Sellar ’87 ◊

Isaac Solotaroff ’88 ◊

Joshua Srebnick ’87

Cassandra Dragt Stafford ’87 & Ted Stafford

Anonymous

 

Boji ’92 and Richard ’98 Wong Family Chinatown Scholarship

Boji Wong ’92 & Ben Berkman ◊

Mae & Richard Wong

 

Cella Irvine ’75 Memorial Fund

Sarah Warner Bourne ’75 ◊

Elizabeth Wang & John Delaney ◊

Julie R. Fenster ’75 ◊

Scott Frances ’75

Marianna Green

Rhonda D. Orin ’75

Harrison Weisner ’75

 

Christiana Ley Parker ’92 Humanitarian Award

Martin Parker ◊

Angela J. Weber

 

Davis Family Scholarship Fund

Jo Anne & Malcolm Davis

 

Donald Bender Memorial Fund

Sally Rogin Dreslin ’85 ◊

 

Elizabeth Claster ’79 Fund

Debbi Nadell & Steven Birkel ◊

Lorraine Danza

Shari-Beth Nadell ’85

University Of Toronto Press

 

Gordon A. Rich ’75 Scholarship Fund

Evelyn Rich

 

Henry Lee ’43 Memorial Scholarship Fund

Teri Tsang Barrett & Casey Barrett

Jeannie & Curtis Choice ◊

Eileen & Suzanne Cohen ’89 ◊

Susan Cole ◊

Liling Huang & Gaohong Dong

Jennifer Eisenberg

Laurette Feng

Ning Gao

Larry Greenman ◊

Emily Krasnor & Scott Heiferman

Alan W. Kornberg ◊

Mary Elizabeth & Jesse Lawrence ◊

Eliza Spaulding & David Lievens

Desiree Gruber & Kyle MacLachlan ◊

Jennifer & Matthew H. Miller ’98

Katherine & Grant Palmer

Ping Y. Tai Foundation Inc.

Karen & Frederick A. Spaulding ◊

Rhea Stein

U.S.-China Cultural Foundation

Anu & Jeff Willoughby ◊

 

Irina Hon ’13 Memorial Financial Aid Fund

Marina & Richard Glaubach ’66

Michèle Fillion & Joshua Raff ◊

 

Jane Suntken Scholarship Fund

W. Jane & Larry G. Suntken ◊

 

Jeanne McAlister Griffiths ’75 Endowed Fund for Financial Aid

Catherine & Richard Fischer ’75 ◊

Susan & Peter Jacobson

Margaret McClure

Rhonda D. Orin ’75

 

Joe Gosler Faculty Enrichment Fund

Sheila Wolper & Joseph Gosler ◊

Adam J. Honig ’99

 

Light the Future - Endowment for Financial Aid

Janet Cohen & Daniel Kramarsky

Sarah Min & Matthew Pincus ’90 ◊

The Wooden Nickel Foundation ◊

 

Light the Future - Unrestricted Endowment

Jane & Charles Epstein

Benjamin M. Kiley ’99

Miriam & Ionel Klipper

Martha & Mark Patricof ◊

Pauline & Milton Sherman

Lisa Chapman & David Sinclair ◊

Nicholas Testa ’91

Anonymous

 

Martha Michelson ’71 Endowed Book Fund

David Cameron Duffy

 

Michael Rubin Art Department Fund

Michael Rubin

Barbara Scharff

 

Morris and Alma Schapiro Endowed Scholarship Fund

Morris and Alma Schapiro ◊

 

Sandra Jelin Plouffe ’93 Memorial Fund for Financial Aid 

David Adelson ’78

Morton Albert

Brian Bagwan

Rachel Barany ◊

Carol & Ira Bernstein

Harriet & Tom Burnett ◊

Helen Rhim ’93 & Stan Choe

Katherine Corbin de Mangoux ◊

Eduardo Crosa ’93

Mary Dwight

Purdy & Joshua Eaton ◊

Katherine Precht & Christopher Evans ◊

Jeanmarie & Billy Fenrich ◊

Emily Frangos ’94 ◊

Melissa & Adam Goldfarb ’91 ◊

Stephanie Davis Hazelkorn ’94 & Todd Hazelkorn ◊

Andrea Crane ’86 & Sam Hoffman ◊

Samantha & Marcanthony Hourihan ◊

Christian Hoyos ’13

Rebecca Hufferdine

Margie & Bram Jelin ◊

Barrie Koegel ’95

Lesley & John Koegel

Pete Weiss & Bo Lauder ◊

Jed Lewin ’93

Ian MacGregor ’93

Jennifer Usdan McBride ’91

Wendy Levine & Jonathan Mechanic ◊

Jennifer Muhlrad ◊

Susan Oppenheim

Debra Pearlstein

Phyllis Penner

Justin Plouffe ◊

Mary & William Plouffe

Andrea & Marc Rachman ’82 ◊

Raymond Rosenberg

Todd Rothman ’95

Josh Simon

Marlene Spielman

Mary Johnson & Tom Steiglehner ◊

Helen Stephan

Andrew Sullivan ’98

Ann & Richard Sullivan ◊

David Sullivan ’95

Peter Wallison

Lucy Fisher & Doug Wick

Sarah Wick

Jennifer & Keith Willard

 

The Deborah Baltzly Aliber ’48 Endowment to Support the Study of the History and Culture of the Middle East

Robert Aliber ◊

 

The Paluszek Family Scholarship

Violeta DelaCruz-Paluszek & Stephen Paluszek ◊