ABOUT THIS REPORT

The 2018-19 Annual Report reflects all donations received by Friends Seminary between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019. Charitable donations are an essential and growing part of the School's budget. We are most grateful to our generous donors who support the Fund for Friends, the endowment and capital projects, as well as our dedicated volunteers whose achievements are essential to helping Friends “bring about a world that ought to be.”

 

Great care has been taken in preparing this report to make it as accurate as possible. If you should note an inaccuracy, please notify us at 646-979-5054 or advancement@friendsseminary.org, so that we may amend our records. The Annual Report is only available through the friendsseminary.org website and is not available to search engines.

*Please note: The Fund for Friends was formerly named the Annual Fund.

ALUMNI GIVING

Alumni participation is essential to the continued well being of the School. This year our dedicated fundraising volunteers and loyal donors have supported Friends through:

 

  • 16% alumni participation.

  • 50 alumni volunteers who supported fundraising efforts.

 

Alumni listed below include those who gave to the Annual Fund and endowment and restricted funds in 2018-2019.

 

indicates five or more years of consecutive giving

* indicates that the donor is deceased

Class of ’37

50% Participation

Quentin Deming

 

Class of ’39

33% Participation

Marie Borroff

 

Class of ’42

9% Participation

Peter Abel

 

Class of ’43

14% Participation

Constance Stokes Germain ◊

Alison Smith Hannan

 

Class of ’45

40% Participation

Barry A. Benepe ◊

Paul Coleman

Sylvia Colt de Almeida ◊

Marion Hausner Pauck

 

Class of ’46

36% Participation

Lia Langford Collins ◊

Robert DeMaine ◊

Virginia Williams Otto ◊

Stuart Robinson ◊

Martha Kiser Wayt ◊

 

Class of ’48

25% Participation

Richard W. Anthony

Peter Austin-Small

Howard W. Solomon

 

Class of ’49

13% Participation

Edes Powell Gilbert ◊

Eva Evans Goss ◊

 

Class of ’50

8% Participation

Stanley R. Gold

 

Class of ’51

38% Participation

Christine Geissbuhler DuPuy

Margaret Peale Everett

Dorrit Werner Purdy Kazmer ◊

Dick P. Wedeen ◊

Sofia Liljencrants Wentz

Jane Di Stasi Winant ◊

Christian Wolff ◊

Charles H. Woodford

 

Class of ’52

19% Participation

Nathaniel Cooke

Arthur S. Lukach, Jr. ◊

Jeanne Seebe Manser ◊

Lawrence D. Saidenberg


 

Class of ’53

15% Participation

Susan Poore Brys ◊

Peter Chermayeff

Paul G. Chevigny

 

Class of ’54

11% Participation

Ginnie Paine De Forest

Constance Black Engle ◊

Richard Sallick ◊

 

Class of ’55

50% Participation

Henry Abbot

Paul Allersmeyer ◊

Jackson R. Bryer ◊

Polly Burnett Dirvin ◊

Arthur E. Goldschmidt, Jr. ◊

Peter E. Schrag, M.D.

Elizabeth D. Stearns ◊

Gail Richards Tirana ◊

Diana Crafts Turner

 

Class of ’56

13% Participation

Mary Seligmann Ascheim

Edward G. Carroll, Jr. ◊

Gretchen Walther Dumler ◊

E. Bruce Stevenson
 

Class of ’57

14% Participation

Susan Dry Boynton ◊

Elizabeth Gummey Pemberton

Stephen G. Rostand ◊

 

Class of ’58

24% Participation

Timothy Browne ◊

Jean Tenbrinck Daubenas ◊

Mary Jane Ferguson Johnson ◊

E. Peter Krulewitch ◊

Margot W. Winger Larrabee ◊

George Raymond ◊

 

Class of ’59

48% Participation

Anthony F. Antolini

Keith Boyer ◊

David Brewster ◊

Frederic J. Buse ◊

Abigail B. Calkin ◊

Rick Casten

Pamela Winters Dorrance ◊

Sturges Dorrance ◊

Bob Filene ◊

Hilary Fleming Knatz ◊

David Leidesdorf

Constance Green Raymond ◊

Elizabeth J. Wolf ◊

Anonymous

Class of ’60

43% Participation

Elizabeth Peale Allen ◊

Mackey Arnstein ◊

John Avlon ◊

Bronwen Cunningham

Berta Gordon Friedland ◊

Littleton Gunn ◊

Andy Harris ◊

Sandy Hehmeyer

Peter Linden ◊

Catherine Munnell Smith ◊

Andrea Petersen

Lawrence Pratt

Jenny Roper ◊

Judith Rubenstein Schaffer

Edward Seldin

Liz Lyons Stone ◊

 

Class of ’61

20% Participation

Barbara Hertz Burr ◊

Sam Harrison

John Haskins

Albert J. Terrile ◊

Nancy Strong Weyant ◊

 

Class of ’62

18% Participation

Helen Jost

Richard Lyons ◊

Frederick Kane Marek

Carl S. Pike ◊

John Sebastian

Jay Westcott ◊

Georgia Weyer York ◊
 

Class of ’63

19% Participation

Melanie Buse Bussel ◊

Susan Allersmeyer Foster ◊

David Lowry ◊

Sanford Ullman ◊

 

Class of ’64

28% Participation

John Foss

Al Gilley ◊

Alan Goldberg

Valentine Hertz Kass ◊

Susan Localio ◊

William H. Localio ◊

Jonathan Y. Nareff ◊

Robert A. Rostand

 

Class of ’65

18% Participation

Lee Jones ◊

A. Russell Localio ◊

Mila Malden ◊

Pam McWilliam Nugent ◊

Loran Thompson ◊

 

Class of ’66

16% Participation

Judith Adams Anderson ◊

Richard Glaubach ◊

Susan Poole

Patricia L. Rosenfield ◊

Buddy Wolf ◊
 

Class of ’67

15% Participation

Nancy Stevens Jones ◊

Jeanette DiFrancesco Lardiere

Joanna Redfield Vaughn ◊

Kenneth Wang ◊

 

Class of ’68

22% Participation

Sandy Baum ◊

Penny Craven ◊

Peter Diamond ◊

Henry R. Glenn, Jr. ◊

Barbara Kates-Garnick ◊

Floyd Katske ◊

Charles J. Levy, Jr. ◊

Patsy Hayes Myers

 

Class of ’69

16% Participation

Gael Doar ◊

Michele Eaton Quinn

James Korein

Joan Lenington

Yone Akiyama Wells

 

Class of ’70

12% Participation

Anne Shapero Adler ◊

Jane Bell

Meg Michaelson Boehme ◊

Cliff L. Fine

Ileana Porges-West

Richard Stabler

Anonymous

 

Class of ’71

14% Participation

David Duffy

Peter Goodfield ◊

Timothy Mellin

Matthew Muller

John Tolleris ◊

Laura Ward ◊

Ellen Wertheimer ◊

 

Class of ’72

13% Participation

Susan Cohen Belardi ◊

Derrick Gibbs

Lynda Godkin ◊

Marjorie Kaplan ◊

Susan L. Kaufman

Emily Medine

Nancy Machles Rothschild

 

Class of ’73

6% Participation

Daniel A. Greenbaum

Barbara Michelson ◊

Dorothy Plessner

Jerry Weil ◊

 

Class of ’74

17% Participation

Jon L. Benjamin ◊

Norman Feit ◊

David Hochman ◊

Sue Kaplan ◊

Ann Schube Katzenstein ◊

Cole Kendall

Lisa Marie Schimski

Carolyn Ward ◊

Nina Webb

 

Class of ’75

24% Participation

Sarah Warner Bourne ◊

Rhonda D. Orin

Julie R. Fenster ◊

Richard Fischer ◊

Gilbert Fleitas

Scott Frances

Sara Johns Griffen

Marshall Heinberg ◊

David Hirst ◊

Celine Scudder Hubler

Adam Owett ◊

Allyson Dale Samson ◊

Harrison Weisner

 

Class of ’76

18% Participation

Susan M. Collins ◊

Marjorie Sonia Didriksson

Barbara Gittleman ◊

Michael Hirst ◊

Kathy McKay

Nancy Pfeffer ◊

Alice F. Stern ◊

Suzanne Telsey ◊

Anson Wright

 

Class of ’77

3% Participation

Susan Salzberg Rubin

Robert Webb ◊
 

Class of ’78

17% Participation

David Adelson

Beth Steckman Bartlett ◊

Monica Chinlund

Jennifer Marcus

Andrew Owen ◊

Margot Owett

Sarah E. Paul ◊

Jenny Polshek ◊

Lynne Weinstein

 

Class of ’79

9% Participation

Edward Brittenham ◊

Miranda T. Christoffersen

Juli Robbins Greenwald ◊

Lois Perelson-Gross ◊

Nicholas Philip

 

Class of ’80

12% Participation

David B. Berkowitz ◊

Onita Connington ◊

Brian J. Delacey

Karen Gross Fittinghoff

Michael Golden

Steven Lowen ◊

Brin McCagg ◊

Robin Tunnicliff Reid

 

Class of ’81

6% Participation

Lily Chang ◊

Paul Drazen

Anonymous

 

Class of ’82

9% Participation

Lisa Hertz Apkon

Susan Joy Brown-Mandel ◊

Lisa Steele Herman

Jin Lee ◊

Marc Rachman ◊

 

Class of ’83

15% Participation

Matthew Annenberg ◊

Julia B. Bates ◊

Martha Ehrenfeld ◊

David T. Goldberg ◊

Susan Lowen Maniatis ◊

Brett Miller ◊

Keith Smith ◊

Alicia Rubin Yamin

Jeremy Yamin

 

Class of ’84

15% Participation

Suzanne Gottlieb Calleja ◊

Stefan Kaluzny

Lynn C. Mautner ◊

Amanda Southon Miller ◊

Lucas J. Miller ◊

Rebecca Moore ◊

Adam Rabiner

Tanya Vysotsky

 

Class of ’85

13% Participation

Linda Baer ◊

Nina Christopher ◊

Sally Rogin Dreslin ◊

Robert Longley

Shari-Beth Nadell

Julie Raggio ◊

Liev Schreiber

Katrina Yamin

 

Class of ’86

13% Participation

Nat Caldwell

Andrea Crane ◊

Heather Cross ◊

Mark Doty ◊

Lida Moore ◊

Jennifer Sherman

Larissa Thomson ◊

Anonymous

 

Class of ’87

17% Participation

Gideon Alpert

Jocelyn Anker ◊

Sean Cavanaugh ◊

Jonathan Feder ◊

Josh Isay ◊

Giordano Pozzi

John Reed

Tom Sellar ◊

Joshua Srebnick

Cassandra Dragt Stafford

Anonymous

 

Class of ’88

15% Participation

Cory Diamond ◊

Nicole Darren Donnelly ◊

Alexander Jimenez ◊

Liza Schott Natale ◊

Alexandra Cohen Oblak ◊

Yaalieth Adrienne Simpson, Ed.D.

Isaac Solotaroff ◊

Erika Sommer

Alexandra Mairs Tart ◊

 

Class of ’89

11% Participation

Jennifer S. Abeles

Suzanne Cohen ◊

Derek L. Fried ◊

Abbe Friedberg

Weston Konishi ◊

Aviva Barraclough Watkins

 

Class of ’90

9% Participation

Karen Sicher Jordan ◊

Matthew Pincus ◊

Todd Solomon ◊

Amie Steir

 

Class of ’91

15% Participation

Karin Burrell-Stinson ◊

Andrew J. Chen ◊

Oliver Freundlich ◊

Adam Goldfarb ◊

Finnegan Kelly

Jennifer Usdan McBride

Joy Rivera ◊

Nicholas Testa

 

Class of ’92

5% Participation

Michael Bachrach ◊

Gillian Reinhard Buikema

Boji Wong ◊

 

Class of ’93

10% Participation

Evangelia Antonakos

Eduardo Crosa

Jed Lewin

Ian MacGregor

Helen Rhim

Claire Richard

 

Class of ’94

11% Participation

Alice Blumenthal Beckman ◊

Samantha Liebman Elbaum ◊

Emily Frangos ◊

Stephanie Davis Hazelkorn ◊

Clark Richard Nelson ◊

Elizabeth Veit Osborne

 

Class of ’95

18% Participation

Benjamin Ensminger-Law ◊

Chris Frangos ◊

Seth Goldberger ◊

James W. Harris

Barrie Koegel

Melissa I. Miles

Evan Pazner

Todd Rothman

David Sullivan

 

Class of ’96

2% Participation

Lee Goldberg

 

Class of ’97

9% Participation

David Bowers ◊

Jessie Chaffee

Sam Freedman ◊

Amanda Green Hull

Manya K. Rubinstein ◊

 

Class of ’98

17% Participation

Dana Bliss ◊

Neil Blumenthal ◊

Andrew Janko ◊

Rachel Golden Kirscht ◊

Matthew Miller

Lee Rothchild ◊

Melanie Sackheim Stern ◊

Zach Sadek ◊

Gavin Steinberg ◊

Andrew Sullivan

 

Class of ’99

8% Participation

Paul Feder

Adam J. Honig

Benjamin M. Kiley

Spencer Leaf

 

Class of ’00

10% Participation

Michio Aida

David Frommer ◊

Fred T. Isquith, Jr. ◊

Jessica Ernst Kerns ◊

Lauren Berg Price

Jennifer Rothchild Rittberg

 

Class of ’01

4% Participation

Charlotte Greenough ◊

Frank S. Keller ◊

 

Class of ’02

12% Participation

Joanna Hunter August ◊

Richard Barbieri ◊

Christopher Belair ◊

Addia Cooper-Henry

Laura Fruitman

Daniel Manian

Benjamin Preston-Fridman

 

Class of ’03

11% Participation

Hallie Davison ◊

Ryan Keller ◊

Lexton Moy

Eric Obenzinger ◊

Henry Prince ◊

Stephen Yang

 

Class of ’04

5% Participation

John Koenigsberg

Matt Monness

James Sumers ◊

 

Class of ’05

9% Participation

Phillip Brest ◊

William Curley

Evan Drellich ◊

Sam Freund ◊

Benjamin Messinger-Barnes ◊

David Newman ◊

Class of ’06

9% Participation

Nailah Cummings ◊

Juliet Kaye ◊

Josh Kuckley ◊

Cameron McCully ◊

Jia Ying Mei ◊

Naledi Semela ◊

Class of ’07

9% Participation

Rachel Colberg-Parseghian

Lea Giddins

Ian Harris ◊

Daniel Newman

Sophie Riese ◊

Molly Seegers

Andrew Tharler

 

Class of ’08

15% Participation

Conner Allen

Lena Bell ◊

Samuel Cammer ◊

Matthew Critchlow

Katie Ida Halper

Carrie Levande

Marc Mechanic  ◊

Evan Olonoff ◊

Theodore van der Meer

Brynn Wallner ◊

Max Willner ◊

Alex Winter ◊

 

Class of ’09

10% Participation

Travis Bogosian

John Bohorquez

Claire Brennan ◊

Taku Ito

Cristian Lopez-Balboa ◊

Tyler McCully ◊

Bill Robinson

 

Class of ’10

6% Participation

Leah Allen ◊

Rebecca Frisch

Nina Sawyer

Anonymous

 

Class of ’11

6% Participation

Danielle Bennett

Andrew Hinkle

Evan Shor

Macklin Stern

Hugo Torres-Fetsco ◊

 

Class of ’12

6% Participation

Joseph Foti ◊

Maggie Beth Gibson ◊

Jacob Perricone

Sara Rothman

 

Class of ’13

7% Participation

Nicole Bennett

Audrey Rosegg Engelman

Christian Hoyos ◊

Ross Mechanic ◊

Ruvianne Torres-Fetsco

 

Class of ’15

1% Participation

Nina Patricof

 

Class of ’16

4% Participation

Noah Agarwal

Sophie Milling

William Peltier

India Woolmington

Anonymous

 

Class of ’17

6% Participation

Javin Bose

Eitan Darwish

Isabella Flores

Rachel Hodes

Fatoumata Mbaye

 

Class of ’18

4% Participation

Beatrice Findlay

Max Nitke

Bless Reece

Arya Singh